STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] The Commission, through this Order, adopts similar protections. 

Governor J.B. Pritzker and Attorney General Kwame Raoul, in a March 13, 2020 letter to the Commission, requested that the Commission take this action. Likewise, on March 13, 2020, the Acting Executive Director of the Commission directed correspondence to 

all jurisdictional gas, water, sewer and electric distribution utilities, strongly urging each to take such action voluntarily in anticipation of further Commission action. 

III. Powers of the Commission 

Section 4-301 of the Public Utilities Act (“the Act”) provides that “(t)he Commission shall, at such times as the Governor, the General Assembly, or either branch of the General Assembly shall direct, examine any particular subject connected with the condition and management of public utilities, and report to the Governor or the General Assembly, as the case may be, in writing its opinion thereon with its reasons therefor.” 220 ILCS 5/4-301. 

The Illinois General Assembly has found that adequate, safe and reliable utility service is vital to the health and welfare of the State’s citizens. The Commission is authorized by the General Assembly to oversee the operations of public utilities in the State of Illinois.