STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] 220 ILCS 5/8-505. In this state of emergency for the people of the State of Illinois, the Commission is charged with requiring “the performance of any …act which the health or safety of its …customers or the public may demand.” Id. 

Further, Section 8-508 of the Act provides in relevant part that the Commission is authorized to, among other things “regulate the furnishing of service … whenever and to the extent such action is required by the convenience and necessity of the public … by reason of a catastrophe … [or] emergency[.]” 220 ILCS 5/8-508. In an emergency, the Commission is authorized to accomplish this by “an interim order, effective for a period not exceeding 15 days, … without a hearing if the circumstances do not reasonably permit the holding of a hearing.” Id

In this instance, it is vital that the Commission ensure that essential utility services that are required to maintain public health and safety during this global pandemic emergency are available to all customers.